SEARCH    

Privacy

The NWHN respects your privacy when you visit the website.

The Information Privacy Act 2000 was introduced to protect the privacy of your personal information. The NWHN must comply with this legislation when it comes to the way in which we collect, use, disclose, access, transmit and dispose of any personal information we hold about you and strive to ensure our practices fully comply with relevant legislation.

The NWHN does not collect any personal information from a visitor to its site unless that visitor explicitly and intentionally provides it.

Registration and Membership
In order for Homelessness Assistance funded and allied services workers to gain full benefits from the NWHN website and applications users are required to register with the NWHN. During registration, users are required to give their contact information (such as name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number). The NWHN will also collect other information (such as agency and program name; and affiliation with specific networks).

Personal information provided to NWHN from this website will only be used for the purpose of conducting the business of the NWHN. This includes disseminating information about NWHN members news, projects or research. Personal information provided to NWHN is stored securely and protected from unauthorised access or use.

When you provide personal information to NWHN via this website, such as by joining our mailing list, we do not give or sell your personal information to other organisations. We will not send you unsolicited email on behalf of other organisations, except that relating to the purposes of the NWHN and in which you could reasonably be expected to have an interest. You can be removed from our mailing list at any time by following the instructions listed in the email received upon confirmation of registration from the NWHN. You may also access your personal information held by NWHN and correct or update it by visiting your membership application when logged into the NWHN website.

Email addresses provided via this website will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, or disclosed other parties without users' knowledge and consent.

Data Collection
We collect data about the use of our website. This information is only used to track the performance of our website for performance purposes, and is not used to identify individual users or collect personal information.

Compliance with legislation
The NWHN complies with relevant Commonwealth and State privacy legislation, including the National Privacy Principles.

For more information contact the NWHN via the Network Coordinator’s – Jodi Mohr – jodi@wombat.org.au and Zoe Probyn – zoe@wombat.org.au

Events